Privacy Statement & Cookie Policy

This statement covers the protection of your privacy and ensures that all data collected on this site shall be processed in compliance with the Data Protection Act.

This website is the property of, and is managed by Datascan Document Services, Ireland.  Should you as a visitor wish to discuss any matters relating to the processing of personal data on this website contact info@datascan.ie by email

If you submit any personal details via this website during any transaction it will only be used to directly engage with you regarding your query.  It will not be used for marketing purposes unless clearly outlined to you at a later stage.   Your personal data will only be available to employees of Datascan Document Services and will not be disclosed to any third party unless it is required by law.

You have a right to be given a copy of any personal data held by us.  If you wish to receive this, a request in writing via email is required.  You have the right to have your personal data rectified or erased when you request this in writing.

We use Google Analytics to collect data on our website visitors.  We use analytical cookies to help monitor this website, however, you may turn off cookies through your browser.

We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness and we review these measures regularly.  All data that is collected is periodically securely deleted when it is no longer necessary as per statutory retention periods.

Cookie policy

We use cookies to assess content usage and to compile statistics about the use of the website in order to improve the user experience. This data may be used to establish where visitors come from, what content is viewed and for how long. This information cannot be used to identify a visitor as an individual.

This cookie policy is intended to inform you about the cookies used and why we use them.  It also informs you how to change or restrict how cookies are used on your device.  This policy should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Statement, which explains how we use personal information.  Should you have any questions or comments related to the way we use cookies please contact us at info@datascan.ie

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file sent by a website server to the browser (e.g. internet explorer, chrome) on your computer or mobile device.  Cookies help recognise and provide a memory between the device and the website.  They allow storage of user preferences and enable a user to navigate easily between pages, sign in and in general will improve the online experience.

We use different types of cookies including:

Essential cookies

These are cookies which are required for certain features of our website to work. For example, cookies are required to remember if you are signed in as you browse around our website.

Functional cookies

These help us personalise your experience by remembering your preferences and settings.

Analytical cookies

These help us understand how visitors gain access to our content and interact with it.  Analytical cookies are set by third parties such as Google Analytics. We collect information on which webpages visitors go to, how often and to ensure our site pages are working properly.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout   

Third-party cookies

Some of the cookies set on our website are served by third parties and not directly related to us.  They do this to track the success of their application or to customise it for you.  This can apply to social media platforms.  If you are a member of a social media site and logged in, the interfaces can allow the social media site to connect your site visit and browsing behaviour to the personal data held on your social media site. Third-party cookies are used to facilitate this.  These third parties have their own security, privacy and cookie policies. You are advised to review these separately.

Managing your Cookie preferences

Cookies are designed to improve your user experience, but you can to set restrictions on the types of cookies that can be stored on your device. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to accept different type of cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies.  Please visit your browsers help page for more information. It is important to note it may affect your ability to use our services if you choose to restrict or disable cookies. To learn more about managing your cookie preferences you can use the help option in your browser for more details.

Data Protection in Ireland

More information on data privacy rights is available directly from the website of the Irish Data Protection commissioner http://www.dataprotection.ie

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or you wish to make a complaint, please feel free to contact us through our info@datascan.ie email.

Contact Us Today

To find out more about our video redaction services contact our expert team in Dublin for a FREE quotation.